Liege-Bastogne-Liege Results

News & Results

04/27/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tyler Hamilton becomes the first American to win the classic race. No more 2nd for me! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tyler Hamilton becomes the first American to win the classic race. No more 2nd for me! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Liege-Bastogne-Liege Results

Hamilton takes the last spring classic

Botcharov (Rus) AG2r Pr?voyance
81 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) iBanesto.com
82 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
83 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems           11.39
85 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone   12.11
86 Bj?rn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
87 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com


Overall World Cup rankings after round 5:
1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo      200 points
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank            140 points
3 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco                              117 points
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC               100 points
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom    100 points
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                  100
7 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon             92
8 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                91
9 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         79
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                74
11 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service - Berry Fl      74
12 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    70
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             68
14 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                         68
15 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                      63
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                   59
17 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                               55
18 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                             54
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                        53
20 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.Com                         46
21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                       44
22 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                 43
23 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                         40
24 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           40
25 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               40
26 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron              40
27 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Ibanesto.Com               36
28 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                36
29 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           32
30 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floo      30
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.Com                           30
32 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon                 28
33 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          27
34 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         26
35 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       24
36 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                       24
37 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                  24
38 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) ONCE - Eroski                   21
39 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf             21
40 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                          21
41 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              20
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                             20
43 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                  17
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            16
45 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco                                 16
46 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                              15
47 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                             15
48 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            14
49 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                           13
50 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                            13
51 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 13
52 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.Com                              12
53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon               11
54 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                11
55 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                  10
56 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      10
57 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.Com                           10
58 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                    9
59 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                            9
60 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                      9
61 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                   8
62 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           7
63 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  7
64 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf         

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment