La Vuelta Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/3/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov strikes back! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Vinokourov strikes back! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 8

Vinokourov strikes back; Brajkovic maintains overall lead.

(Spa) Relax-Gam                                           

134 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

135 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    2.06

136 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          2.10

137 Bj?rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

138 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.14

139 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           2.17

140 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   2.24

141 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                               2.29

142 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                         

143 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                         

144 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                        

145 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                                 

146 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

147 Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Astana Team                                    

148 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                           

149 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                       

150 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                        

151 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

152 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

153 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

154 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                          

155 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

156 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.58

157 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

158 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                             3.06

159 J?r?my Roy (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 4.13

160 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

161 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

162 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 4.44

163 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

164 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

165 Juan Jos? Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           6.28

166 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   

167 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   6.30

168 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     

169 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                       

170 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

171 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                    

172 ?ngel G?mez G?mez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

173 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                      

174 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 

175 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

176 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

177 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                                

178 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

179 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             

DNF Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

DNF Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

 

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        30:50:39

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          0.05

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                          0.10

4 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         0.22

5 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                   0.23

6 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       0.51

7 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 1.05

8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                     1.37

9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         1.47

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                           2.07

11 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    2.37

12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                     3.05

13 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                3.13

14 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               3.33

15 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    3.40

16 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            4.15

17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment