La Vuelta Results - Stage 5

News & Results

08/30/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

La Vuelta Results - Stage 5

Di Luca takes Tour of Spain stage win and overall lead.

<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

 

 

 

 

 

ZZZZZZZZ

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

August 30, 2006: Plasencia - Estaci?n de Esqu? <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
La Covatilla
( 178 km ):
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas        05:02:25

2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                   0.07

4 Jos? Ange Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          0.15

5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                          0.22

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  

7 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 0.36

8 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                0.39

9 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

10 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                    0.42

11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

12 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1.09

13 Jes?s Hern?ndez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      1.27

14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1.32

15 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                    1.35

16 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                    1.44

17 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

18 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

19 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              1.54

20 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   2.12

21 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                          2.13

22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                              2.15

23 Juan Jos? Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        2.32

24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

25 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2.52

26 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              2.56

27 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 3.03

28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      3.37

29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            

30 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          

31 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                      

32 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                      

33 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       4.08

34 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                          4.14

35 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           4.23

36 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                          

37 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                        

38 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                          

39 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 4.28

40 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 4.39

41 Ra?l Garc?a De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 5.02

42 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            5.38

43 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                   

44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           

45 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

46 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

47 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       

48 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

49 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                               

50 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           6.10

51 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                       6.56

52 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  

53 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    7.20

54 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 7.22

55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                    8.25

56 ?ngel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           

57 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   8.26

58 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     9.15

59 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                             

60 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment