La Vuelta Results - Stage 20

News & Results

09/16/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 20

Vinokourov wins final Tour of Spain time trial; increases overall lead.

(RSA) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    4.49

122 Bj?rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  4.50

123 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                      5.01

124 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             5.03

125 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            5.11

126 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                     5.12

127 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             5.13

128 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      5.18

129 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                        

130 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                     5.28

131 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 5.50

132 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                          6.05

133 Leonardo Duque (
Col
) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  6.07

134 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   6.29

DNS Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

Overall rankings after stage 20:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        77:42:17

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1.12

3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                      3.12

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             3.35

5 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    6.51

6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                8.09

7 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   8.29

8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   10.36

9 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 10.47

10 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      11.32

11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                12.52

12 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 15.10

13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            17.23

14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  18.40

15 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     18.56

16 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      19.44

17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 24.00

18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                    27.51

19 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      28.04

20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               29.04

21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                         30.36

22 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     32.09

23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                34.48

24 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                             42.46

25 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      43.22

26 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  45.03

27 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                            46.21

28 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                          46.30

29 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 50.47

30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               50.49

31 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     50.50

32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  51.57

33 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                55.09

34 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                56.12

35 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      56.48

36 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              1.01.55

37 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        1.02.32

38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                     1.04.33

39 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           1.06.40

40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  1.08.18

41 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                1.14.34

42 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                     1.16.47

43 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              1.19.25

44 Jos? Luis Arrieta

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment