La Vuelta Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Kashechkin wins stage. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Kashechkin wins stage. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 18

Kashechkin wins stage as Vinokourov extends overall lead.

(Spa) Relax-Gam                                              

128 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 

129 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

130 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

131 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

132 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

133 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

134 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

135 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                          

DNF Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                           

DNS Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                             

DNS Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic

 

 

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        71:27:08

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            0.53

3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     2.06

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            2.51

5 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           5.06

6 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    7.05

7 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  8.23

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         8.28

9 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      10.04

10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              10.06

11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         11.04

12 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         13.16

13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           14.11

14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                 15.44

15 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    16.07

16 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                     17.16

17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           20.33

18 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  24.34

19 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   25.36

20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            26.58

21 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 29.15

22 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            39.06

23 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                     39.16

24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                        40.08

25 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                               41.21

26 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         44.03

27 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                           44.09

28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      44.49

29 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                    45.32

30 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                             47.09

31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      48.55

32 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                               52.14

33 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     52.52

34 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               53.09

35 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               57.37

36 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         59.02

37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 59.40

38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                    1.01.32

39 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     1.04.10

40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

41 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               1.10.35

42 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                    1.14.43

43 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            1.16.19

44 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             1.21.54

45 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                              1.25.41

46 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    1.27.09

47 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment