La Vuelta Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Kashechkin wins stage. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Kashechkin wins stage. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 18

Kashechkin wins stage as Vinokourov extends overall lead.

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 14, 2006: Granada ? Sierra de
la Pandera ( 154 km ):

1 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team        03:57:39

2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                     

3 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          0.30

4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           0.32

5 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             0.35

6 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

7 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  0.46

8 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

9 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       0.48

10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              

11 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        1.20

12 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

13 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  1.29

14 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        1.34

15 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      1.43

16 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          1.56

17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             2.05

18 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                            2.13

19 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

20 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                2.34

21 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                             2.36

22 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     

23 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      2.45

24 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          2.55

25 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                        

26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                       3.16

27 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

28 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

29 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                       3.24

30 Aketza Pe?a (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    3.43

31 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      3.46

32 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     3.48

33 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  3.55

34 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                                 4.14

35 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  4.44

36 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    4.48

37 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   4.49

38 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                          5.03

39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                         5.28

40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    5.42

41 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      6.02

42 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

43 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      6.17

44 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                7.18

45 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         8.04

46 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     8.08

47 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                       8.18

48 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                      

49 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                          

50 Ra?l Garc?a De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   8.22

51 ?ngel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          9.45

52 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      10.33

53 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   10.56

54 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  12.18

55 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               

56 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

57 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                        13.00

58 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

59 Bingen

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment