La Vuelta Results - Stage 17

News & Results

09/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel Cycling Team) wins as Vinokourov takes the overall lead from Valverde. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel Cycling Team) wins as Vinokourov takes the overall lead from Valverde. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 17

Tom Danielson wins stage as Vinokourov takes overall lead.

(Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

132 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                      

133 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                           

134 Mauricio Ardila (
Col
) Rabobank                                           

135 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

136 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

137 Fred Rodriguez (
USA
) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

138 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                     

DNF Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         

DNF Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

DNF Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic

 

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        67:29:41

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 0.09

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            1.51

4 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     2.14

5 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   4.32

6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               6.07

7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 6.33

8 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  7.25

9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   7.49

10 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      9.04

11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                9.18

12 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                11.44

13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           13.24

14 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                     13.59

15 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                 14.03

16 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    15.20

17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         16.55

18 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     18.05

19 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                19.01

20 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   22.29

21 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              24.13

22 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    25.15

23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              32.11

24 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               32.19

25 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                        34.28

26 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                     35.18

27 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            36.18

28 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                    37.12

29 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 37.14

30 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         38.54

31 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                           41.44

32 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               44.10

33 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                44.21

34 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     46.38

35 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               46.45

36 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             46.52

37 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              49.28

38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 51.10

39 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                      52.21

40 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         56.54

41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      58.04

42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   58.16

43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.00.42

44 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                      1.03.36

45 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1.05.07

46 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               1.05.29

47 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             1.12.51

48 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment