La Vuelta Results - Stage 12

News & Results

09/7/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

La Vuelta Results - Stage 12

Paolini wins stage; Valverde maintains overall lead.

Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                           

136 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

137 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

138 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                    9.27

139 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                         9.38

140 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                    9.43

141 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                      

142 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                      10.16

143 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              10.17

144 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    10.34

145 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                       

146 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                              10.39

147 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

148 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         

149 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    

150 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                          

151 J?r?my Roy (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

152 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                       

153 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                         

154 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      

155 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                 10.58

156 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                        8.54

157 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      

158 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                        11.47

159 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           14.58

DNF Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

DNF Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        

DNF Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        

DNF ?ngel G?mez G?mez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      

 

ZZZZZ

 

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        49:38:46

2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     0.27

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            0.44

4 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   0.56

5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                  1.38

6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                2.05

7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2.28

8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           2.31

9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   3.02

10 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      3.42

11 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  3.59

12 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  5.18

13 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      5.23

14 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 5.33

15 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      6.11

16 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         6.20

17 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                6.36

18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                            7.16

19 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              7.36

20 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

21 Jes?s Hern?ndez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        7.59

22 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                8.06

23 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      8.34

24 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     8.48

25 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     9.05

26 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   10.32

27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            10.44

28 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              13.55

29 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        14.27

30 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                     16.18

31 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                      17.34

32 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    18.01

33 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment