La Vuelta Results - Stage 11

News & Results

09/7/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Martinez takes the win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Martinez takes the win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 11

Martinez takes win for Discovery Channel; Valverde leads overall.

Quick Step-Innergetic                               

136 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                           

137 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                       

138 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                           

139 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

140 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                       

141 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

142 Bingen Fern?ndez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  

143 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  

144 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       

145 J?r?my Roy (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

146 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         

147 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                            

148 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

149 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

150 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

151 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   

152 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

153 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

155 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          

156 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

157 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                            

158 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

159 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                            

160 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

161 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

162 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                               

163 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                15.21

DNS Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank

DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

DNF J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

DNF Herv? Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             

DNF Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Astana Team                                      

 

 

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        45:54:45

2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     0.27

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            0.44

4 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             0.56

5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                  1.38

6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2.05

7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           2.21

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2.28

9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   3.02

10 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      3.42

11 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  3.59

12 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  5.18

13 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 5.33

14 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      6.11

15 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      6.20

16 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             6.36

17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                            7.16

18 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             7.36

19 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

20 Jes?s Hern?ndez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       7.59

21 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         8.06

22 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      8.34

23 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     8.48

24 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     9.05

25 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   10.32

26 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                          13.55

27 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                14.09

28 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        14.27

29 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                     16.18

30 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                      17.34

31 Xabier Zandio (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment