La Vuelta Results - Stage 1

News & Results

08/26/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 1

Carlos Sastre leads the 2006 Tour of Spain.

 

 

 

 

August 26, 2006: <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>Malaga ?
Malaga
( 7.3 km TTT):
1 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC        00:07:36<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                          

3 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                          

4 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                       

5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          

6 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                            

7 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                        

8 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                       

9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                   0.04

10 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     0.07

11 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

12 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               

14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

15 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

16 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

17 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                       0.08

18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                 

19 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                           

20 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                    

21 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                        

22 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                   

23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                        

24 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.09

25 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

26 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

28 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

29 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

31 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

32 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  0.10

33 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                0.11

34 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

35 Andr? Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

36 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       

37 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

38 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

39 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  

40 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                      

41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  

42 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                             0.12

43 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                    

44 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                   

45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                       

46 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                         

47 Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Astana Team                                   

48 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                     

49 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                      

50 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                                

51 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  0.13

52 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

53 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

54 Juan Jos? Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

55 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

56 Jos? Ange Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  

57 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

58 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                    

59 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                    

60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 

61 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                  

62 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  

63 Cyril Lemoine (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment