Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Ivan Basso wins stage, Looks pretty in pink.

Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           2.35

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                    2.43

6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          2.48

7 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             3.20

8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                    3.23

9 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             3.31

10 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    3.39

11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                            3.45

12 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         3.50

13 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                4.21

14 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                    4.38

15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     4.47

16 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              4.56

17 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          4.57

18 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                 5.03

19 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 5.10

20 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni       5.32

21 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        

22 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        5.34

23 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            5.45

24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      5.48

25 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                        5.53

26 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    6.50

27 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  7.03

28 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 7.35

29 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     7.45

30 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                   8.05

31 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                 8.10

32 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 8.13

33 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           8.56

34 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  9.26

35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                9.27

36 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    9.30

37 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    9.52

38 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               10.14

39 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          11.35

40 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                      12.09

41 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                             12.23

42 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                            12.32

43 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                12.42

44 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team         12.46

45 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 12.49

46 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           12.54

47 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             13.16

48 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            13.17

49 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                        13.41

50 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            13.42

51 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                 14.09

52 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              14.33

53 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                           15.41

54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                      16.14

55 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                 18.17

56 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      18.20

57 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              18.33

58 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                19.07

59 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                  20.47

60 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                          20.52

61 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone      

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment