Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/19/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Cipo gets it! Podium girls here I come! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cipo gets it! Podium girls here I come! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Cipo gets his revenge!

87 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
88 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
89 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
90 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
91 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
92 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
93 Julian Usano Martinez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
94 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
95 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
96 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
97 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
98 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
99 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
101 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiord
102 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
103 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
104 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
105 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
106 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
107 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
108 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
109 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
110 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
111 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
112 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
113 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
114 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips
115 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
116 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
117 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
118 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
120 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
121 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
122 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
123 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
124 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
125 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
126 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
127 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
128 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
129 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
130 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
131 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
132 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
133 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
134 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
135 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
136 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
137 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
138 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
139 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
140 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
141 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
142 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
143 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
144 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
145 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
146 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
147 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
148 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          0.29
149 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI           0.40
150 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
151 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                0.44
152 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        0.46
153 Juilian Winn (GBr) Team fakta-Pata Chips               0.50
154 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax                           0.54
155 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax
156 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
157 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
158 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             1.03
159 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
160 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com                       1.07
161 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
162 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
163 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                      1.26
164 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
165 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        1.54



Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI    37:09:10
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco                        

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment