Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Ivan Basso wins stage, Looks pretty in pink.

 

 

 

 


 

May 14, 2006: Civitanova Marche - Maielletta Passo Lanciano ( 171 km ):
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        04:04:19

2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   0.30

3 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      0.45

5 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          1.09

6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            1.15

7 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.32

9 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni        1.50

10 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare            1.52

11 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 2.09

12 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

13 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               

14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                 2.14

15 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             2.20

16 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           

17 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                     

18 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                2.25

19 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                   2.34

20 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 

21 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

23 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            2.47

25 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2.57

26 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

27 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 3.38

28 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

29 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     3.46

30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      4.09

31 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           

33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

34 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

35 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                      

37 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                       4.21

38 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  4.56

39 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           

40 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

41 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

42 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                 5.32

43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                

44 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

45 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   5.35

46 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                   5.51

47 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             6.27

48 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             6.44

49 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  6.51

50 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                             7.11

51 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

52 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

53 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 7.30

54 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         7.40

55 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          8.12

56 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        8.49

57 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

58 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                          

59 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

60

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment