Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

News & Results

05/13/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) takes the stage win after a long day in a breakaway. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) takes the stage win after a long day in a breakaway. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

Verbrugghe takes stage 7; Gonchar leads overall.

DNF Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni    

DNF Andr? Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team        27:37:07

2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.06

3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                              0.11

4 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     0.32

5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     0.54

6 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       0.56

7 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 0.57

8 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                1.03

9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.07

10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             1.09

11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  1.21

12 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                            1.27

13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      1.30

14 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                    1.32

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                        1.35

16 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     1.37

17 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                1.38

18 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1.54

19 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 1.56

20 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     2.04

22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       2.07

23 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              2.13

24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               2.20

25 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  2.26

26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     2.29

27 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

28 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 2.30

29 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         2.32

30 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

31 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          2.39

32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     2.40

33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    

34 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  2.45

35 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            2.49

36 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 2.52

37 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        3.05

38 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni       3.33

39 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team          3.35

40 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            3.44

41 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    

42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3.46

43 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                   3.47

44 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             4.18

45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 4.26

46 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  4.58

47 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         5.52

48 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                5.56

49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             6.51

50 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             7.06

51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                       7.07

52 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                               7.13

53 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           7.17

54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                7.28

55 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           7.32

56 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                       7.39

57

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment