Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

News & Results

05/13/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) takes the stage win after a long day in a breakaway. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) takes the stage win after a long day in a breakaway. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

Verbrugghe takes stage 7; Gonchar leads overall.

 

 

 

 


 

May 13, 2006: Cesena - Saltara ( 235 km ):
1 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        06:42:15

2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.14

3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             

4 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     0.16

6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 

7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                       

8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

9 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 0.20

10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

12 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.24

13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

15 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

16 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

17 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                0.29

18 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.34

20 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           

21 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                            

23 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               

24 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

25 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

26 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            0.39

27 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     0.42

28 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

29 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       

30 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

31 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                 0.54

32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

33 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team             

34 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

35 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni       1.03

36 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          

37 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 

38 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    

39 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    

40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 1.19

41 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                       

42 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                

44 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            1.33

45 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           1.58

46 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2.03

47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 2.04

48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                2.50

49 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  2.54

50 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                       5.05

51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   

52 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               

53 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             5.24

54 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                               5.26

55 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              

56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          

57 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  5.39

58 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                            

59 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             5.51

60 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment