Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

News & Results

05/13/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Kirsipuu. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Kirsipuu. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

McEwen takes win ahead of Kirsipuu; Bettini leads overall.

Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   

140 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

141 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             

142 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         

143 Jason McCartney ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team

144 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                            

145 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                     

146 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       

147 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

148 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

149 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

150 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

151 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

152 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

153 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  

154 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                   

155 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

156 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  

157 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                        3.46

158 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                               

159 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                               4.43

160 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     5.14

161 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

162 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems          6.13

163 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

164 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                              

165 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team

166 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

167 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

168 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

169 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                           

170 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems    

171 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                             

172 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                   

173 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      

174 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

175 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       

176 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         

177 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

178 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                

179 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    

180 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                       

181 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

182 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 

183 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone      

184 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team

185 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia               7.38

186 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

187 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                        

188 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                9.01

DNF Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                 

DNF Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia   

DNS Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

 

Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step        29:58:09

2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             0.03

3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              0.28

4 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         0.31

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                           0.33

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           0.39

7 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto       0.40

8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team       0.44

9 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           0.49

10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

11 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                

12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                        0.52

13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

14 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               0.55

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment