Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

News & Results

05/13/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

Robbie McEwen wins again; Pollack takes overall lead.

 

 

 

 


 

May 12, 2006: Busseto -
Forli
( 227 km ):
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto        05:24:13

2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

4 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

5 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               

7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

8 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                            

9 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

11 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

12 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

13 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                            

14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

15 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                              

16 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                             

17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           

18 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

19 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              

20 S?bastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

21 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

22 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           

23 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       

24 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

25 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

26 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

28 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        

29 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                

30 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

31 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

32 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 

33 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

34 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

35 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                         

36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                

37 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

39 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                       

40 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

41 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                           

42 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

43 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

44 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

45 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             

46 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

47 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

48 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    

49 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

50 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

51 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

52 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

53 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

54 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 

56 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             

57 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         

58 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               

59 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           

60 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              

61 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                      

62 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

63 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 

64 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               

65 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                      

66 Yuriy

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment