Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi strikes again. Is Cipo getting old? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi strikes again. Is Cipo getting old? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Petacchi repeats success; maintains overall lead


1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo    22:31:44
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                0.49
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                       0.59
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            1.04
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
6 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                 1.11
7 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
8 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
9 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
11 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino             1.16
12 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
14 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
15 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
16 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      1.18
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
19 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  1.23
20 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
21 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
22 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
23 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
24 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco                             1.24
25 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
26 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                1.30
27 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
28 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave      1.31
29 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          1.34
30 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo              1.35
31 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
32 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                             1.37
33 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
34 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
35 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
36 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
37 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                           1.39
38 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                           1.41
39 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            1.42
40 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack                   1.48
41 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat                 1.50
42 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               1.55
43 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat                  1.58
44 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino        2.00
45 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Tenax
46 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 2.05
47 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
48 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia          2.10
49 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
50 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo      2.12
51 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               2.17
52 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
53 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      2.27
54 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                            2.29
55 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            2.33
56 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                 2.36
57 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino             2.42
58 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                               2.55
59 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     3.26
60 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                         3.28
61 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
62 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                            3.35
63 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             3.38
64 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave            3.44
65 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                   3.48
66 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca       4.27
67 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat                     4.47
68 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave            5.43
69 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                5.54
70 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                   6.18
71 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips            6.19
72 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
73 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                             6.49
74 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
75 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                        6.55
76 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                          7.05
77 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips              7.29
78 Cristiano

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment