Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/11/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Team CSC. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team CSC. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Team CSC wins team time trial; T-Mobile's Gonchar takes overall lead.

 

 

 

 


 

May 11, 2006: Piacenza -
Cremona
( 35 km Team Time Trial):
1 Team CSC           00:36:56

2 T-Mobile Team                                                          0.01

3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                           0.39

4 Liquigas                                                               0.42

5 Francaise Des Jeux                                                     1.00

6 Gerolsteiner                                                           1.03

7 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                      

8 Lampre-Fondital                                                        1.04

9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                     

10 Credit Agricole                                                       1.07

11 Davitamon-Lotto                                                       1.08

12 Team Milram                                                           1.13

13 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                  1.14

14 Rabobank                                                              1.18

15 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                    1.22

16 Bouygues Telecom                                                  1.23

17
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                                   1.25

18 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                               1.26

19 Cofidis                                                               1.34

20 Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                        1.37

21 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                      1.41

22 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                    1.56

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team        15:30:23

2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              0.06

3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        

4 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       0.10

5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                              0.11

6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      0.20

7 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                          0.29

8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   0.31

9 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            0.33

10 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    0.38

11 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.44

12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.49

13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    0.54

14 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.56

15 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                0.59

16 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                       1.00

17 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          1.05

18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             1.06

19 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                            1.09

20 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    1.11

21 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                       1.12

22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         

24 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    1.14

25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  1.17

26 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       1.20

27 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

28 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                    1.24

29 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              1.26

30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                        1.27

31 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                    1.30

33 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

34 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             1.31

35 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   1.32

36 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1.36

37 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.37

38 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    

39 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

40 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    1.38

41 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     1.41

42 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        1.42

43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             1.43

44 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment