Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

News & Results

05/11/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Bettini forces Cooke into the barrier. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bettini forces Cooke into the barrier. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

Mazzanti wins stage; Betini maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

May 11, 2005: Giffoni Valle Piana - Frosinone (211 km):
1 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        05:10:09

2 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                   

4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                      

5 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             0.02

6 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                 0.04

7 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

10 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                   

11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

12 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               

13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

14 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                   

15 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     

16 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                  

17 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                             

18 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

19 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                        

20 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            

21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                          

22 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   

24 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         

25 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

26 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               

27 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

28 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone         

29 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 

30 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   

31 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               

32 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

33 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            

34 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        

35 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

36 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto                 

37 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     

38 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                  

39 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

40 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            

41 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                           

42 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

43 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

44 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  

45 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

46 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                

47 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

48 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                       

49 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                 

50 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                0.15

51 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            0.31

52 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                         

53 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                0.35

54 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                  0.40

55 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            0.43

56 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             

57 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

58 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                

59 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

60 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                          

61 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         

62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

63 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

64 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                                

65 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           

66 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

67 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                           

68 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment