Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

News & Results

05/8/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Schumacher takes the stage win - and the overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Schumacher takes the stage win - and the overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

Schumacher wins stage 3; takes overall lead.

Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               14.38

196 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                      

197 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                          

198 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram

 

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner       10:14:04

2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.13

3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     0.23

4 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     0.29

5 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    0.31

6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                       

7 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    

8 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           0.32

9 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.33

10 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    0.37

11 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             0.38

13 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.39

14 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                0.40

15 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      0.41

16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             0.43

17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  0.45

18 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.46

19 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             0.47

20 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             0.49

21 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

22 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              0.51

23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                             0.52

24 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

25 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                   0.55

26 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    

27 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                        0.56

28 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

29 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.58

30 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                            0.59

31 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

32 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   1.00

33 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         1.01

34 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1.02

35 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

36 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         

37 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

38 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1.04

39 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           1.05

40 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.06

41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     1.07

42 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1.08

43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                 

44 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              

45 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     1.10

46 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        1.11

47 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          

48 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              1.12

49 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

50 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 1.14

51 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                    1.15

52 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

53 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

54 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                1.17

55 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               1.18

56 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                 1.21

57 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               

58 Christian Knees (Ger)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment