Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

News & Results

05/28/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robert Förster takes the stage win for Team Gerolsteiner. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robert Förster takes the stage win for Team Gerolsteiner. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

F?rster wins final stage; Ivan Basso takes overall win.

(Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              0.41

131 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     0.52

132 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                

133 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                        

134 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

135 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

136 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          

137 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

138 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                        

139 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

140 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            1.13

141 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 

142 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

143 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

144 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

145 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

146 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

147 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

148 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

149 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         1.53

150 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2.26

DNF Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram

 

Final overall rankings:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        91:33:36

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        9.18

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               11.59

4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     18.16

5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         19.22

6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     23.53

7 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      24.26

8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         25.57

9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems               26.27

10 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      27.34

11 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             28.00

12 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    28.17

13 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     28.30

14 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   35.15

15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   40.16

16 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          46.56

17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    48.25

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    48.52

19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   49.47

20 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           50.43

21 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                    53.31

22 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     54.23

23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           58.50

24 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     1.00.11

25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                1.00.51

26 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        1.02.32

27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             1.02.39

28 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          1.02.55

29 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                 1.06.16

30 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              1.13.02

31 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                1.14.51

32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   1.15.48

33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 1.16.23

34 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  1.18.05

35 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.18.28

36 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             1.23.31

37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             1.24.07

38 Andrea Noe' (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment