Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

News & Results

06/1/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Simoni in front of the cathedral in Milan. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Simoni in front of the cathedral in Milan. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

Gilberto Simoni wins the Tour of Italy 2003

Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                4.53
76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco                  5.01
77 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia         5.04
78 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino            5.06
79 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           5.07
80 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave         5.11
81 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax                             5.12
82 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                 5.18
83 Jordi Riera Valls (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
84 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino            5.24
85 Juilian Winn (GBr) Team fakta-Pata Chips                 5.28
86 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI             5.31
87 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron            5.35
88 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia               5.38
89 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           5.45
90 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               5.46
91 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips             5.48
92 Julian Usano Martinez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           5.50
93 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
94 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco                        6.14
95 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino       6.38
96 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia          7.07
97 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                8.36



Final overall rankings:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco    89:32:09
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               7.06
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           7.11
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                 9.24
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        9.42
6 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                             9.50
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          10.50
8 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                  14.14
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          14.26
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               19.21
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                             19.41
12 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                     22.54
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            24.50
14 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           26.15
15 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           28.17
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           29.24
17 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                       34.47
18 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          41.21
19 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo              41.29
20 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo         43.57
21 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          45.36
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    46.11
23 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips            50.22
24 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino         51.36
25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                   54.02
26 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                         54.29
27 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc    55.45
28 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo        56.52
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                         57.23
30 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave    59.28
31 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat                       1.03.36
32 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack              1.04.21
33 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat                     1.04.41
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                       1.04.44
35 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            1.05.36
36 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI             1.06.05
37 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia      1.07.59
38 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                            1.09.56
39 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca   1.11.08
40 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                     1.11.18
41 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  1.14.00
42 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           1.14.15
43 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino        1.14.44
44 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                1.15.41
45 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino    1.20.49
46 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia           1.20.52
47 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco               1.21.28
48 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment