Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/13/2007| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Gasparotto relaxing in the peloton.
Gasparotto relaxing in the peloton.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Robbie McEwen wins stage 2; Danilo Di Luca takes overall lead.

Euskaltel - Euskadi                        

186 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                 8.50

187 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

188 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                       

189 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  11.42

190 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

191 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                           

192 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                           12.50

193 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            

194 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                

195 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas        05:40:51

2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           

3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             

4 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                             

5 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                                 

6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           

7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                           0.13

8 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                               

9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana                                                

10 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                             

11 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                             

12 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                       0.30

13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               

14 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                           

15 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                           

16 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                            

17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 0.42

18 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                  

19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   

20 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital                                   

21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  

22 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         0.49

23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

24 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

25 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          

26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               1.02

27 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      

28 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        

29 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      

30 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     

31 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                              1.04

32 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                                   

33 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                              

34 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                  1.08

35 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                      1.13

36 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                  

37 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                    

38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             1.14

39 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         1.23

40 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                

41 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               

42 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            

43 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               

44 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1.25

45 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               

46 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               

47 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              

48 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           

49 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     

50 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment