Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/7/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

McEwen takes win for Davitamon-Lotto in Belgium; Savoldelli maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 

May 7, 2006: <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>Mons -
Charleroi
( 198 km ):
1 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto        04:51:40<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          

3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     

5 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

6 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

7 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 

8 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

9 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                               

11 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                

13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

14 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                         

15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

17 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                          

18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

19 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  

20 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

21 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    

22 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        

23 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        

24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                

25 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

26 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     

27 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         

28 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

29 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

30 S?bastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

31 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                       

33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                             

34 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              

35 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               

36 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           

37 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

38 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 

39 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               

40 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         

41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           

43 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                        

44 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

45 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

46 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

47 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 

48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

49 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

50 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                       

51 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

52 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

53 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        

54 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                     

55 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          

56 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

57 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

58 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                     

59 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              

60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

61 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                             

62 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

63 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                

64 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

65 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

66 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                              

67 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment