Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

News & Results

05/26/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step-Innergetic) celebrates his stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step-Innergetic) celebrates his stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

Garate takes stage win ahead of Voigt; Basso maintains overall lead.

                                    

123 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

124 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            

125 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

126 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                             

127 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

128 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      

129 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                

130 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                          

131 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    

132 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

133 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              

134 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

135 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    

136 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

137 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

138 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           

139 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

140 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                

141 Santo Anza' (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                    

142 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                          

143 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

144 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

145 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        

146 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                              

147 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

148 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

149 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                          

150 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

151 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

152 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                        

153 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                47.15

DNF Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            

DNF Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner

 

Overall rankings after stage 19:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        80:46:38

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 6.07

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               10.34

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                12.59

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     15.13

6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         15.26

7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     16.07

8 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           16.40

9 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               17.23

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           18.31

11 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                 18.41

12 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      19.48

13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                       20.31

14 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    20.44

15 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             21.37

16 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                23.24

17 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      24.05

18 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   24.44

19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   25.58

20 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          32.08

21 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    34.07

22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   35.29

23 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           36.25

24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  38.00

25 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                    38.53

26 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                38.58

27 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          39.58

28 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     40.05

29 Francisco

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment