Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

News & Results

05/26/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step-Innergetic) celebrates his stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step-Innergetic) celebrates his stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

Garate takes stage win ahead of Voigt; Basso maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 


May 26, 2006: Pordenone ? Passo Di San Pellegrino ( 225 km ):
1 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic        07:13:36

2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 0.04

3 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                        1.21

4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                      1.55

5 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            2.06

6 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               

7 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                2.15

8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                     

9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                            2.19

11 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            2.39

12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     2.40

13 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    2.55

14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    3.57

15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     4.16

16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

17 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

18 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      

19 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

20 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        4.30

21 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare       4.48

22 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         5.08

23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         5.11

24 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

25 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       

26 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                 5.54

27 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                      6.14

28 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     6.26

29 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                        

30 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                   6.38

31 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  

32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                   

33 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               

34 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              7.00

35 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     7.27

36 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    7.44

37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   8.26

38 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        

39 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             8.39

40 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                        

41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      8.46

42 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

43 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       9.32

44 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                            10.16

45 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         11.27

46 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                             12.14

47 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                   12.31

48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   12.34

49 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   14.54

50 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

51 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                             

52 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           

53 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                          

54 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  

55 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

56 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                         

57 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    

58 Carlos Sastre Candil

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment