Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/25/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Schumacher takes his 2nd stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Schumacher takes his 2nd stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

2nd win for Schumacher; Basso maintains overall lead.

Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

129 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

130 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                            

131 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 10.25

132 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                       10.58

133 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    

134 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            

135 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

136 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

137 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

138 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

139 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                               

140 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

141 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

142 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                             

143 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                          

144 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

145 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

146 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

147 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

148 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      

149 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

150 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           

151 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

152 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

153 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                

154 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     11.39

155 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                          

DNF Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

DNF Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                          

DNF Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

DNF Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

DNF Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni

 

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        73:30:47

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           5.43

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               10.34

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           10.58

5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         12.30

6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               13.00

7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     14.06

8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     14.48

9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems             16.40

10 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    17.48

11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                              17.58

12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           18.27

13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      18.49

14 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     18.53

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          19.15

16 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             19.36

17 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      20.50

18 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              21.23

19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   23.02

20 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   24.04

21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   25.10

22 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                26.19

23 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              29.55

24 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    29.56

25 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               31.19

26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  31.49

27 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           32.02

28 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment