Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/27/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) was more than ready for today's time trial. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) was more than ready for today's time trial. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

2nd win in a row for Basso; Savoldelli leads overall.

 


 



 

May 27, 2005: Chieri ? Torino (34 km ITT):
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        00:45:05

2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                              0.09

3 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                    0.20

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.23

5 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          0.28

6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                              0.40

7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1.02

8 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   1.25

9 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    1.28

10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             1.34

11 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 1.36

12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                  1.39

13 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.54

14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            1.55

15 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                  1.58

16 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia               1.59

17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           2.11

18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     2.12

19 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    2.22

20 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         2.38

21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2.46

22 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                            

23 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                      2.48

24 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

25 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                         

26 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                          2.50

27 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                   2.51

28 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                 3.01

29 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             3.02

30 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

31 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                 3.04

32 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                        3.07

33 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           3.10

34 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   3.17

35 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 3.19

36 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

37 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                          3.23

38 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                3.31

39 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                3.36

40 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                 3.37

41 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                     3.47

42 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                  3.49

43 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 3.51

44 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          3.55

45 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 

46 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  4.02

47 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4.04

48 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto               4.05

49 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                           4.06

50 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       4.07

51 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                  

52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              4.11

53 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                           4.17

54 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                         4.18

55 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                    

56 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           4.19

57 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

58 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez ( Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare      4.20

59 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                4.21

60 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            4.23

61 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment