Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/29/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Il Giro con diablo. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Il Giro con diablo. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

Frigo takes tough stage; Simoni maintains overall lead

Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
82 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
84 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
85 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco                         33.28
86 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                  36.40
87 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
88 Rene Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
89 Juilian Winn (GBr) Team fakta-Pata Chips
90 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
91 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
92 Jordi Riera Valls (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
93 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax
94 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
95 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
96 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
97 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave



Overall rankings after stage 18:

1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco    79:24:54
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                 7.08
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             7.19
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                   9.19
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          9.29
6 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                              10.14
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            12.27
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            13.48
9 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                    14.48
10 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                               19.36
11 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                       20.51
12 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                 21.30
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              25.44
14 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino             26.12
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             26.19
16 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino             28.47
17 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         30.37
18 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            32.20
19 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           41.40
20 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                42.24
21 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            44.58
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      46.17
23 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           46.41
24 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          46.42
25 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips              48.31
26 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                     49.51
27 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave      51.30
28 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                           52.02
29 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc      52.04
30 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                54.33
31 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                           56.34
32 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia          57.38
33 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                59.34
34 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                1.00.28
35 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               1.00.29
36 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat                         1.00.55
37 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                         1.01.46
38 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat                       1.03.17
39 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca     1.03.52
40 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             1.04.00
41 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                       1.04.31
42 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                    1.05.15
43 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                  1.08.39
44 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          1.10.03
45 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                    1.11.14
46 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia             1.13.37
47 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco                 1.14.57
48 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino      1.18.42
49 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                        1.24.43
50 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                           1.25.59
51 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           1.26.07
52 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave          1.28.19
53 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago            1.29.07
54 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                      1.31.34
55 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave               1.33.30
56 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack                 1.34.18
57 Leonardo Zanotti

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment