Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/25/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

Piepoli takes stage win; Basso extends overall lead.

(Fra) Credit Agricole                                  

126 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

127 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

128 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                          

129 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

130 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                        

131 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

132 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

133 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

134 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

135 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        

136 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                        

137 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                         

138 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      

139 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

140 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

141 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                

142 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           

143 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                                

144 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

145 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    

146 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    

147 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

148 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

149 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

150 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

151 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

152 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                             

153 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      

154 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                         

155 Santo Anza' (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                    

156 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 11.38

157 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                            15.06

158 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

159 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                          

160 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 

161 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                          

DNS Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                          

DNF Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   

DNF Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                

DNS Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        67:56:31

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          5.43

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               10.34

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         10.58

5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         12.30

6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          13.00

7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     14.06

8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   14.48

9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                16.40

10 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    17.48

11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                              17.58

12 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             18.19

13 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           18.27

14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   18.49

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                         19.15

16 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      20.50

17 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            21.23

18 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    21.44

19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   23.02

20 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   24.04

21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment