Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/26/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the win and appears more than ready for tomorrow's time trial. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the win and appears more than ready for tomorrow's time trial. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

Ivan Basso takes stage win; Savoldelli maintains overall lead.

(Ita) Domina Vacanze                              

132 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

133 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            26.51

134 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                           27.05

135 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 27.45

136 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              27.49

137 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                     28.11

138 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    28.32

139 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                                

140 Jason McCartney ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

141 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                                

142 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            28.38

143 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    28.44

144 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

145 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      29.07

146 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

147 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

148 Frank H?j (Den) Gerolsteiner                                         

149 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team                

150 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                             

151 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                           

152 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                         

153 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

154 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

155 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                          

156 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                             29.28

DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

DNF Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears

 

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team       81:24:50

2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                0.58

3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia               1.24

4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               1.26

5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                2.11

6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          4.05

7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             4.26

8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              6.27

9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                                6.44

10 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         6.47

11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             7.42

12 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 9.23

13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              9.39

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    9.47

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team         10.25

16 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              11.10

17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            12.11

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           13.01

19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                   18.06

20 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            18.24

21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            19.16

22 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                               22.21

23 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             26.01

24 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                       26.02

25 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           26.28

26 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita           26.29

27 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       30.13

28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    34.36

29 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            35.29

30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         37.45

31 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                      39.31

32 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           41.42

33 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                        42.45

34 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment