Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/23/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Beautiful stage win for Ivan Basso; Extends overall lead.

Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   21.37

21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   22.03

22 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                22.09

23 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        22.31

24 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               27.00

25 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    27.54

26 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           27.57

27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  28.40

28 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          29.37

29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                       30.19

30 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              30.31

31 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            31.23

32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       31.31

33 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          31.34

34 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                   32.58

35 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                    33.32

36 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                33.35

37 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         34.08

38 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    35.00

39 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                         35.26

40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   35.37

41 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                               36.16

42 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                     37.50

43 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    37.57

44 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   38.57

45 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  39.16

46 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     43.36

47 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   44.37

48 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               46.13

49 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               46.46

50 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             46.55

51 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       49.27

52 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         50.11

53 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  52.43

54 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                              53.20

55 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             53.35

56 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

57 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             53.52

58 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              54.38

59 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                     54.55

60 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             56.05

61 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                     56.52

62 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                             57.14

63 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   57.45

64 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   59.23

65 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         1.03.07

66 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  1.04.58

67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               1.05.21

68 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                        1.05.32

69 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                       1.06.23

70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                  1.11.12

71 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                1.11.13

72 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     1.11.35

73 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                 1.12.28

74 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                   1.12.47

75 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                      1.13.33

76 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                              1.14.06

77 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          1.15.25

78 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                       1.15.59

79 Matthias Russ

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment