Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/23/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Beautiful stage win for Ivan Basso; Extends overall lead.

Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

126 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

127 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                              

128 Bobby Julich (
USA
) Team CSC                                                

129 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

130 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                             

131 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

132 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  

133 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                            

134 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 

135 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare)

136 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

137 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

138 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

139 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

140 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

141 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

142 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                               

143 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

144 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

145 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                        

146 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             

147 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

148 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                          

149 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            

150 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                        

151 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           

152 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               

153 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

154 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

155 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   

156 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                 

157 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

158 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   

159 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

160 Jason McCartney (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

161 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                             

162 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      

163 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

164 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    

165 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                          23.50

DNF  Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 

DNS  Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

 

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        64:35:17

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 5.24

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 9.17

4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                9.34

5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               11.07

6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         11.59

7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     12.40

8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     13.55

9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                   14.59

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           15.18

11 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  15.55

12 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        16.07

13 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                              16.17

14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                       17.39

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          17.49

16 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             18.27

17 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      18.48

18 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       19.23

19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   20.37

20

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment