Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/26/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
If it ain't hurting you - you know it ain't hurting me. Petacchi looks fit before the start. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
If it ain't hurting you - you know it ain't hurting me. Petacchi looks fit before the start. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Petacchi strikes again; Simoni still leads overall

Kelme-Costa Blanca
86 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
87 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat
88 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
89 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
90 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
91 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
92 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
93 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
94 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
95 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC-Polsat
96 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
97 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat
98 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
99 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
100 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
101 Jordi Riera Valls (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
103 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiord
104 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
105 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
106 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
107 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron              0.22
108 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
109 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
110 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
111 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
112 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
113 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave              0.27
114 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino     0.28
115 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
116 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
117 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          0.30
118 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI           0.32
119 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
120 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
121 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago        0.35
122 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com                       0.39
123 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack                0.43
124 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
126 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax
127 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
128 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave         0.56
129 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                        1.03
130 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        1.19
131 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack               1.21
132 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI             1.31
133 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          1.32
134 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
135 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
136 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave       1.35
137 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com                       2.08
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        4.08


Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco    71:21:26
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI              1.58
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago          4.05
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                5.16
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                            6.11
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                        6.47
7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       6.57
8 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                  9.38
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          9.42
10 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          10.11
11 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          12.16
12 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                            12.35
13 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        12.45
14 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                    13.50
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          14.23
16 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo             15.32
17 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI              15.59
18 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         18.08
19 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo   18.14
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   19.25
21 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                        19.52
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                  20.07
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                           20.14
24 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment