Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 14

News & Results

05/21/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Laverde Jimenez takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Laverde Jimenez takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 14

Laverde Jimenez wins; Basso maintains overall lead.

Pro Cycling Team                     

130 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                              

131 Koen De Kort (Ned)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                              

132 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                     

133 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

134 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                              

135 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

136 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

137 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

138 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                            

139 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

140 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

141 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      

142 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   

143 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

144 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

145 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

146 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    

147 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        21.26

148 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                          

149 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  

150 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

151 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

152 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                            

153 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

154 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                        

155 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

156 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                         

157 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

158 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             

159 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                       

160 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 

161 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                

162 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   

163 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

164 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

165 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

166 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

167 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

168 Aaron Olson (
USA
) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      

DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

DNF Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

DNF Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            

DNS Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                         

DNS Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

 

Overall rankings after stage 14:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        55:28:25

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                3.27

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 5.30

4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                7.35

5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                8.00

6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      8.01

7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          8.14

8 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              8.35

9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      8.58

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           10.36

11 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems             11.12

12 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    11.46

13 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                              12.24

14 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team   12.45

15 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    12.57

16 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      13.01

17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          13.50

18 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                       13.52

19

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment