Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

News & Results

05/20/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Horrach takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Horrach takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

Horrach takes stage win; Basso maintains overall lead.

Systems                                   

129 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              17.14

130 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

131 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

132 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

133 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

134 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                           

135 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

136 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                

137 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                

138 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

139 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   

140 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

141 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                               

142 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

143 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                          

144 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

145 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

146 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

147 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

148 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

149 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                       

150 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

151 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                         

152 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                          

153 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     

154 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  

155 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                

156 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                           

157 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

158 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       

159 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    

160 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

161 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

162 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   

163 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

164 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

165 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

166 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

167 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

168 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            

169 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           

170 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                         

171 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

172 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

173 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

174 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       18.48

175 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

176 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

177 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                        

178 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                             18.56

179 Jason McCartney (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        21.49

DNF Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

DNF Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

DNS Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

DNS Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank

 

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        44:31:52

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   2.48

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 3.26

4 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            4.21

5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                5.31

6 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    5.38

7 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       6.36

8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          6.37

9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                    6.54

10

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment