Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

News & Results

05/20/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

Petacchi strikes again; Basso maintains overall lead before tomorrow's exciting stage.

Davitamon-Lotto                      0.57

140 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                            1.01

141 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         1.27

142 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team           

143 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

144 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

145 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                   

146 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                            

147 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          

148 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  

149 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

150 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                     

151 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                  

152 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                      

153 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                    

154 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

155 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        

156 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                         

157 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                       

158 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                         

159 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

160 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

161 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                     

162 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   

163 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                                

164 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

165 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone              

166 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             

167 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 

168 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               

169 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

170 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 

171 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

172 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        

173 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                        

174 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                        

175 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

176 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                       

177 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

178 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          

179 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                 2.03

180 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                

181 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           2.13

182 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                              

183 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                   3.48

DNS Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir

 

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        53:55:20

2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.18

3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              1.04

4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               2.27

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          3.45

6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               4.34

7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team          4.48

8 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           5.25

9 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               5.58

10 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  6.10

11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                              6.24

12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             6.48

13 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto       6.57

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    7.08

15 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                           7.16

16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               7.20

17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           7.40

18 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                  8.26

19 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment