Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

News & Results

05/19/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Savoldelli takes the win ahead of Basso. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Savoldelli takes the win ahead of Basso. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

Savoldelli wins first mountain stage; Basso takes overall lead.

Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   

135 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               

136 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

137 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                         

138 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                            

139 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

140 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                       

141 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 

142 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

143 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                             

144 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                                

145 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

146 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     

147 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              

148 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               

149 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          

150 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                

151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  

152 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

153 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team               

154 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone              

155 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

156 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

157 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

158 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

159 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                               

160 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                         

161 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                               

162 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                            

163 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       

164 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

165 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   

166 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step                                     

167 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                         

168 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                        

169 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

170 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                        

171 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

172 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                               

173 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

174 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                 

175 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                        

176 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

177 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              

178 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

179 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                              

180 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                        

181 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

182 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

183 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                 

184 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             

DNF  Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                      49.05.20

2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.18

3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              1.04

4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               2.27

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                              3.45

6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               4.34

7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team             4.48

8 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           5.25

9 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  5.58

10 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  6.10

11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                              6.24

12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 6.48

13 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto           6.57

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    7.08

15 Pietro Caucchioli

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment