Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/6/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Paolo Savoldelli showed great form today and beat Basso by 23 seconds. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Paolo Savoldelli showed great form today and beat Basso by 23 seconds. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Savoldelli takes great win; Basso finishes 13th.

 

 

 

 


 

May 6, 2006: Seraing -
Seraing ( 6.2 km ITT):
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        00:07:50

2 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 0.11

3 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.13

4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                    0.15

6 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           0.16

7 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

8 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     0.17

9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     0.18

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.19

11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                0.20

12 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                0.21

13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             0.23

14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             0.25

15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

16 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            0.26

17 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                           0.27

18 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                      

19 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

20 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 0.28

21 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             0.29

22 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

23 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.30

24 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.31

25 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 

26 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

27 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                0.32

28 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      0.33

29 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      0.34

30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                   0.35

31 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    

32 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    

33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                        0.36

34 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

35 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

36 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

37 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

38 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        0.37

39 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

40 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.38

41 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          

42 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

43 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                           0.39

44 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               

45 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          

46 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          

47 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

48 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

49 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   0.40

50 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    0.41

51 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

52 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

53 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                            

54 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          0.42

55 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

56 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

57 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                          

58 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                           

59 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

60 Gabriele Missaglia

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment