Giro di Lombardia Results

News & Results

10/16/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Damiano Cunego takes the win ahead of Michael Boogerd and Ivan Basso. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Damiano Cunego takes the win ahead of Michael Boogerd and Ivan Basso. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro di Lombardia Results

Cunego takes race; Bettini wins World Cup.

 

<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>


October 16, 2004: Giro di Lombardia (245 km):
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco           06:17:55

2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        

3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       

5 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                     0.02

6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.17

7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                             

8 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               

10 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        

11 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

12 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                           

13 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caff? Mokambo       

14 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                       0.25

16 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago            0.44

17 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone    0.49

18 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                      

19 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Team CSC                                      

20 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  

21 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                                  

22 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

23 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     

24 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                        

25 Tomas Nose (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems

26 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    1.25

27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caff? Mokambo           1.40

28 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    

29 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             

30 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     

31 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                           

32 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        1.54

33 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                       2.10

34 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          

35 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    2.15

36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     3.06

37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                3.39

38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone               

39 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 4.33

40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              

41 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                5.11

42 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         

43 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      

44 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros               

45 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                  7.05

46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                7.16

47 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       8.16

48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                          

49 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         9.21

50 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                         

51 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze                              

52 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            

53 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

54 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            

55 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                                     

56 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caff? Mokambo    11.43

57 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         

58 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    

59 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

60 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                

61 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        

62 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

 

Final overall World Cup rankings:

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon        340 points

2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                   327 points

3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                         252 points

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment