Gent-Wevelgem Results

News & Results

04/5/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the win ahead of David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) and a stunned Alessandro Petacchi (Team Milram). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the win ahead of David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) and a stunned Alessandro Petacchi (Team Milram). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Gent-Wevelgem Results

Nordic powerman Hushovd beats Petacchi

 

 

 

 


April 5, 2006: Gent-Wevelgem ( 210 km ):
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole        04:57:33

2 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               

4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                          

5 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team   

6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                    

7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

8 Erki P?tsep (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                                   

9 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

10 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                   

11 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               

12 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

13 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

14 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                       

15 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

17 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

18 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

19 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

20 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             

21 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            

22 Francisco Jos? Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          

23 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                             

24 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

25 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                  

26 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              

27 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             

28 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen  

29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                          

30 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                          

31 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                         

32 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

33 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             0.07

34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                 

35 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                       0.09

36 Jos? Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    

37 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              0.20

38 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      0.22

39 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                       

40 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                  

41 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                       

42 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                            

43 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             0.33

44 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

45 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           0.42

46 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                               1.20

47 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                  1.35

48 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    2.55

49 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone              5.55

50 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Pr?voyance                               

51 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

52 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

53 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

54 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             

55 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          

56 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram                               

57 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                

58 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone              

59 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                          

60 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              

61 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

62 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

63 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                           

64 Luciano Andr? Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir       

65 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

66 David Boucher (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment