Dauphin? Lib?r? Results - Stage 5

News & Results

06/10/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Axel Merckx takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Axel Merckx takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Dauphin? Lib?r? Results - Stage 5

Merckx (Axel, that is) wins stage; Landaluze takes overall lead.

Telecom                                

134 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                

135 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

136 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

137 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

138 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               

139 Frederic Finot (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           

140 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

141 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                       

142 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

DNF Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              

DNF Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                              

DNF Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quick.Step                                  

DNF Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   

DNF Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto                        

DNF Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

DNF Elia Rigotto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            

DNS Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

2 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                2.32

3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                               2.51

4 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    3.12

5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                         3.17

6 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        3.38

7 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          4.51

8 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                     5.16

9 Jose Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  5.44

10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            5.58

11 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      6.07

12 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone         6.36

13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                         7.30

14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    7.59

15 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            8.16

16 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         

17 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance                           9.38

18 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    9.55

19 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             10.12

20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             11.11

21 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              11.36

22 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    11.46

23 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                         11.48

24 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  11.59

25 Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team          12.06

26 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        12.09

27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  12.21

28 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                        12.57

29 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       13.14

30 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                  13.35

31 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

32 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                              14.08

33 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              14.39

34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     14.47

35 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                                  15.13

36 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                              15.19

37 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                      15.30

38 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            15.49

39 Jose Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    15.55

40 Jose Pecharroman (Spa) Quick Step                              16.02

41 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 16.31

42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone        16.43

43 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                      16.45

44 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment