2014 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/24/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2014 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Results - Stage 1

Luka Mezgec sprints to stage 1 victory at Volta Ciclista a Catalunya for Team Giant - Shimano and takes overall race lead.

          
168     Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits           
169     Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert           
170     Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing           
171     Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert           
172     Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
173     Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
174     Petr Vakoc (Cze) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
175     Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling           
176     Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano     0:06:29

2014 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya general classification after stage 1:
1     Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano       04:09:03
2     Leigh Howard (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:00:04     
3     Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:00:06     
4     Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol     0:00:08     
5     Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:00:09     
6     Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:00:10     
7     Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol           
8     Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team           
9     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team           
10     Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
11     Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
12     Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar           
13     Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
14     Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr           
15     Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA           
16     Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
17     Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert           
18     Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
19     Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA           
20     David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
21     Christian Meier (Can) Team GreenEdge           
22     Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida           
23     Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha           
24     Pieter Serry (Bel) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
25     Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
26     Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing           
27     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo           
28     Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
29     Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo           
30     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano           
31     Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team           
32     Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
33     Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment