2013 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/4/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
2013 Giro d'Italia leader and stage winner Mark Cavendish on the podium with the Italian podium girls Fotoreporter Sirotti

2013 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep's Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) powers to sprint victory in stage 1 of Giro d'Italia 2013 and takes overall Giro d'Italia lead ahead of Cannondale Pro Cycling's Elia Viviani and Nacer Bouhanni of Team FDJ.

13     Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team           
14     Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
15     Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli           
16     Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Sharp           
17     Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
18     Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
19     Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana           
20     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana           
21     Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp           
22     Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
23     Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team           
24     Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Pro Team Astana           
25     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
26     Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           
27     Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team FDJ           
28     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Team Movistar           
29     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Pro Team Astana           
30     Dominique Rollin (Can) Team FDJ           
31     Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia           
32     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
33     Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky Procycling           
34     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
35     Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Movistar           
36     Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia           
37     Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol           
38     José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Team Movistar           
39     Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol           
40     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
41     Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale           
42     Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
43     Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Team Movistar           
44     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
45     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
46     Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Leopard           
47     Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
48     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli           
49     Pieter Weening (Ned) Team GreenEdge           
50     Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli           
51     Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team           
52     Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team           
53     Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
54     Fabio Aru (Ita) Pro Team Astana           
55     Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team           
56     Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team           
57     Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment