2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

08/22/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
John Degenkolb of Team Argos - Shimano celebrates his stage victory on the podium in good company Photoreporter Sirotti

2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

John Degenkolb sprints to stage 5 victory for Team Argos-Shimano in 2012 Vuelta a Espana ahead of Team RadioShack-Nissan's Daniele Bennati and Gianni Meersman of Lotto Belisol; Team Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez keeps overall Vuelta a Espana lead.

Weening (Ned) Team GreenEdge           
171     Simon Clarke (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
172     Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD           
173     Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team           
174     David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
175     Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia           
176     Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
177     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Team Sky Procycling           
178     Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky Procycling           
179     Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat           
180     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
181     Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural     0:00:45     
182     Travis Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:00:46     
183     Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano     0:00:48     
184     Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     0:01:13     
185     Julian Dean (NZl) Team GreenEdge           
186     Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     0:01:17     
187     Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:02:36     
188     Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:03:09     
189     Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale     0:03:30     
190     Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team     0:03:38     
191     Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia     0:04:43     
192     Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural           
193     Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural

Overall 2012 Vuelta a Espana rankings after stage 5:
1     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team       17:29:22
2     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:01     
3     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank     0:00:05     
4     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:00:09     
5     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team           
6     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:11     
7     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:00:14     
8     Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:24     
9     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:36     
10     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:00:46     
11     Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:47     
12     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:52     
13     Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:00:53     
14     Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD           
15     Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team     0:00:55     
16     Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:00:57     
17     Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
18     Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team     0:01:17     
19     Andrew Talansky

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment