2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 21

News & Results

09/9/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
John Degenkolb takes his fifth stage victory in the 2012 Vuelta a Espana for Team Argos - Shimano Photoreporter Sirotti

2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 21

John Degenkolb powers to fifth stage victory in Madrid ahead of Elia Viviani and Daniele Bennati; Alberto Contador wins 2012 Vuelta a Espana ahead of Alejandro Valverde and Joaquim Rodriguez.

GreenEdge           
170     Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Argos-Shimano     0:02:17     
171     Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano           
172     David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne     0:02:50     
173     Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:02:58     
174     Travis Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:03:39     
175     Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team GreenEdge

Final overall 2012 Vuelta a Espana rankings:
1     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank       84:59:49
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:01:16     
3     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team     0:01:37     
4     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling     0:10:16     
5     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:11:29     
6     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:12:23     
7     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp     0:13:28     
8     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:13:41     
9     Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:14:01     
10     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team     0:16:13     
11     Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:16:22     
12     Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale     0:17:50     
13     Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team     0:19:14     
14     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:19:59     
15     Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD     0:20:48     
16     Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan     0:20:50     
17     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     0:20:56     
18     Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     0:22:30     
19     Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD     0:23:38     
20     Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:26:30     
21     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural     0:31:51     
22     Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan     0:32:45     
23     Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat     0:40:48     
24     Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep     0:46:26     
25     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale     0:46:54     
26     Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:48:42     
27     Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural     0:49:29     
28     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:51:44     
29     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:54:40     
30     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:55:01     
31     Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Sharp     1:00:02     
32     Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank     1:05:42     
33     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD     1:06:30     
34     Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team     1:08:15     
35     Steve Morabito (Swi) Team BMC Racing     1:15:37     
36     Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team     1:15:53

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment