2008 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 3

News & Results

10/17/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 3

Cooke wins stage; O'Grady leads overall.

Forklifts                
40 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Panasonic                     
41 Matthew Goss (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank                       
42 Lasse Bochman (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank                   5.36
43 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Budget Forklifts               7.17
44 Richard England (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia         8.03
45 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand       
46 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1                      10.48
47 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia           11.05
48 Ben King (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                  
49 Peter Herzig (Aus) Panasonic                       12.18
50 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly                    13.11
51 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                       
52 Jason Hegert (Aus) Panasonic                           
53 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts                 
54 Ben Mather (Aus) Praties                               
55 Jack Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts                   
56 Jack Bobridge (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS             
57 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties                               
58 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1                          
59 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand       
60 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan                         
61 Jonathon Lovelock (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia          
62 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand          
63 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Panasonic                            
64 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan                              
65 Tim Guy (Aus) Panasonic                                
66 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties                             
67 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia           13.20
68 Craig McCartney (Aus) Savings & Loans              13.26
69 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts                  18.31
70 Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1                    18.35
71 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly                            
72 David Kemp (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                 
73 Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                     
74 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts                 
75 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1                       
76 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans                     
77 Jason Allen (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand           
78 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United                   
79 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United                       
80 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United                      
81 Eric Boily (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada             
82 Chris Jongeward (Aus) Panasonic                        
83 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties                          
84 Bruno Langois (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada          
85 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans                    
86 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United                       
87 Bradley McGee (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank                  22.36

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank      09:19:52
2 Will Routley (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada         0.16
3 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS               
4 Lars Bak (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank                         0.20
5 Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United                        
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                         0.34
7 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1                      0.35
8 Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United                 0.37
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Praties                           0.46
10 Will Walker (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia             0.49
11 Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche                     0.50
12 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand          
13 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1                          
14 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                           
15 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS         
16 Andrew Randell (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada         
17 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                    
18 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche                 0.54
19 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                        1.14
20 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche                1.44
21 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                       
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                           
23 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan                            
24 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche                
25 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada          
26 Adam Semple (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS            2.04
27 Chris Luxton (Aus) Savings & Loans                  2.14
28 Rob Britton (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada         2.19
29 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                   2.20
30 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia            2.31

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment