2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

News & Results

05/14/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Francisco Ventoso wins stage 9 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Francisco Ventoso wins stage 9 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

Team Movistar's Francisco Ventoso powers to stage 9 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia after crash in final corner; Team Garmin-Barracuda's Canadian Ryder Hesjedal keeps overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (US only).

May 14, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 9: San Giorgio nel Sannio-Frosinone (166 km):
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team     03:39:15
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
11 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
16 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
17 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
18 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
23 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
25 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
27 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
28 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
30 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
31 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
33 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
36 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
39 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
40 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
43 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
46 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
47 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
55 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
56 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
58 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
60 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
61 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
62 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
66 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
68 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
69

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment