2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

News & Results

05/11/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Miguel Rubiano getting a sweet treat from the beautiful Italian podium girls. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Miguel Rubiano getting a sweet treat from the beautiful Italian podium girls. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 6

Team Androni's Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez escapes to victory in stage 6 of 2012 Giro d'Italia; Team Lampre's Adriano Malori takes overall Giro d'Italia lead as Ramunas Navardauskas falters.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (US only).

May 11, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 6: Urbino-Porto Sant'Elpidio (210 km):
1 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli     05:38:30
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:10
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
4 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
5 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:51
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
11 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
17 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
18 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
20 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
22 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
23 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
29 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
33 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
34 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
37 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
41 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
43 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
45 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
47 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
48 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
49 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
50 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
53 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
54 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
55 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
60 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
61 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
64 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
66 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
67 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
68 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
69 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
70 Ivan

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment